Lavender

Lavandula Angustifolia

Lavender is a native plant of southern Europe and the medirerranean countries. It is one of the most widely known aromatic and pharmaceutical herbs, that have been used since the ancient years until nowadays. References for its therapeutic properties can be found in the writings of Theofrastos as well as in the book of Dioscourides “De Materia Medica”.

The ancient Greeks and Persians used it to cleanse the rooms of patients and hospitals. The Roman soldiers carried lavender with them for treating their wounds. In the first World War lavender was also used by the soldiers for treating wounds. Its name comes from the latin verb “lavare” which means “to clean”.

Echinacea

Echinacea Purpurea

Echinacea is a perennial native plant of the central and western areas of North America. It got its name from the Greek word “echinos” due to the small thorns it has in its flowers. The natives of North America used the plant for curing many infections. Its use as a pharmaceutical in Europe begins in the 19th century.

In America after the pharmaceutical family business of Lloyd produced a range of preparations with a basis of echinacea, the plant has been widely used as a therapeutic for cold and various infections. Over the last years, the trend of using mild alternative methods of treatment has brought Echinacea once more in everyday life.

Sage

Salvia Officinalis

Sage is a native plant of the Mediterranean countries and can be found on almost every mountain side and coasts of southern Europe. The ancient Greeks would use it as a superdrug. Its therapeutic properties have been described by Dioscourides, Galinos and Hippocrates. Many relative references can also be found in middle age testimonials. Its latin name, salvia, comes from the verb salvere which means “to save/to cure”. Its use as a spice in cooking as well as in pharmaceutics has made it popular in many countries.

Rosemary

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosemary is a typical species of mediterranean flora. It is said that during the middle age rosemary would grow around monasteries. In Greece it is a native plant in many areas of the country and the islands. This plant was known from the ancient years and is referred to in the writings of Dioscourides for its properties.

Thyme

Thymus Vulgaris

Thyme is a native plant of western Europe. Its name comes from the greek verb for sacrifice, since the ancient Greeks used to burn fresh branches of thyme during their sacred ceremonies where they offered incenses to their gods. Thyme was a symbol of strength and bravery. It is also known that thyme has been used by Sumerians, Egyptians and Romans.

Hippocrates describes thyme as an expectorant, a diuretic and as a warming herb, whereas Dioscourides in his writings refers to its beneficial effect in eliminating asthma and cough. Nowadays it is widely used in the industries of pharmaceuticals, perfumes, cosmetics, beverages, food and in pastry.

Oregano

Origanum Vulgare

Oregano is a native plant of the Mediterranean with wide spreading mostly in eastern Mediterranean. Its name comes from the ancient Greek word “origanon”, that comes from the word “oros” and ancient Greek version of the verb “to love”, because of the presence of the plant in heights. In ancient Greece oregano was used as a seasoning in cooking, and it was also used for its numerous therapeutical properties.

Mountain tea

Sideritis Scardica

Mountain tea is a native plant in the Mediterranean. It grows in rocky regions and usually in heights. The genus of sideritis comprises more than 150 species. In Greece we can find about 17 species of this plant.

The herb has been known since the ancient times and Hippocrates, Theofrastus and Dioscorides have referred to sideritis in their writings. There are many versions for the origin of the scientific name of the plant. One of these implies the iron content of this herb (sidiros in greek means iron).

Blog day 1

Welcome to our Blog !
What is Lorem Ipsum?
Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Why do we use it?
It is a long established fact that a reader will be distracted by the readable content of a page when looking at its layout. The point of using Lorem Ipsum is that it has a more-or-less normal distribution of letters, as opposed to using ‘Content here, content here’, making it look like readable English. Many desktop publishing packages and web page editors now use Lorem Ipsum as their default model text, and a search for ‘lorem ipsum’ will uncover many web sites still in their infancy. Various versions have evolved over the years, sometimes by accident, sometimes on purpose (injected humour and the like).

Where does it come from?
Contrary to popular belief, Lorem Ipsum is not simply random text. It has roots in a piece of classical Latin literature from 45 BC, making it over 2000 years old. Richard McClintock, a Latin professor at Hampden-Sydney College in Virginia, looked up one of the more obscure Latin words, consectetur, from a Lorem Ipsum passage, and going through the cites of the word in classical literature, discovered the undoubtable source. Lorem Ipsum comes from sections 1.10.32 and 1.10.33 of “de Finibus Bonorum et Malorum” (The Extremes of Good and Evil) by Cicero, written in 45 BC. This book is a treatise on the theory of ethics, very popular during the Renaissance. The first line of Lorem Ipsum, “Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet..”, comes from a line in section 1.10.32.

 

Enjoy your stay!