Mint is a plant that is cultivated almost everywhere in the world. Its use was known in the ancient Greece and Egypt for its therapeutical and deodorant properties. The name of the plant comes from Νymph Minthis of the ancient greek mythology. In ancient Greece the use of mint was subjested by Hippocrates and Galinos for soothing dyspepsia, neurological conditions, vertigo, sleeplessness, gastritis, cough, common cold and sore throat.
Arabs love mint and in the older days they would take oath on its name. The menthol contained in mint along with vitamins A, C, B3, magnesium and iron make it a very beneficial herb for the human body. Today its use is very popular in pastry, in the industry of beverages, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.